Troll builds

Among Trolls we've inspected, Mage is the most common class, with Frost leading among identified builds.

172Trolls with talents
Top class
Mage
47 of 172 · 27%
Top spec
Frost
27 players · 16%
Top tank spec
Prot Warrior
2 inspected
Median level
53
Most popular specs
  1. 1 FrostMage 2716%
  2. 2 MarksmanshipHunter 2213%
  3. 3 FireMage 159%
  4. 4 Beast MasteryHunter 148%
  5. 5 RestorationShaman 148%
  6. 6 FuryWarrior 127%
  7. 7 EnhancementShaman 95%
  8. 8 DisciplinePriest 95%
  9. 9 ArmsWarrior 74%
  10. 10 CombatRogue 74%
  11. 11 ElementalShaman 63%
  12. 12 ShadowPriest 32%
Class mix of the sample
Mage 27%Hunter 23%Shaman 18%Warrior 15%Priest 12%Rogue 5%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ PriestHybrid / unknown 74%
  2. ~ MageHybrid / unknown 53%
  3. ~ WarriorHybrid / unknown 42%
  4. ~ HunterHybrid / unknown 21%
  5. ~ ShamanHybrid / unknown 21%
  6. ~ RogueHybrid / unknown 11%

Talents by class

Mage

47inspected · 27%

Spec split

Frost 57%Fire 32%Hybrid 11%

Avg points per tree

Frost
16.5
Fire
10
Arcane
8.8

Most-picked talents

  • Elemental Precision Frost 85%
  • Arcane Subtlety Arcane 62%
  • Arcane Concentration Arcane 53%
  • Arcane Focus Arcane 53%
  • Improved Frostbolt Frost 53%
  • Ice Shards Frost 47%
Median level 58

Hunter

39inspected · 23%

Spec split

Marksmanship 56%Beast Mastery 36%Survival 3%Hybrid 5%

Avg points per tree

Marksmanship
18.8
Beast Mastery
12.3
Survival
3.4

Most-picked talents

  • Efficiency Marksmanship 77%
  • Aimed Shot Marksmanship 67%
  • Improved Aspect of the Hawk Beast Mastery 67%
  • Lethal Shots Marksmanship 67%
  • Hawk Eye Marksmanship 59%
  • Mortal Shots Marksmanship 56%
Median level 60

Shaman

31inspected · 18%

Spec split

Restoration 45%Enhancement 29%Elemental 19%Hybrid 6%

Avg points per tree

Restoration
19
Enhancement
11.2
Elemental
5.2

Most-picked talents

  • Ancestral Knowledge Enhancement 61%
  • Tidal Focus Restoration 58%
  • Totemic Focus Restoration 48%
  • Totemic Mastery Restoration 48%
  • Ancestral Healing Restoration 45%
  • Improved Healing Wave Restoration 42%
Median level 57

Warrior

25inspected · 15%

Spec split

Fury 48%Arms 28%Protection 8%Hybrid 16%

Avg points per tree

Fury
17.5
Arms
11.9
Protection
2.2

Most-picked talents

  • Cruelty Fury 72%
  • Improved Rend Arms 68%
  • Improved Heroic Strike Arms 64%
  • Tactical Mastery Arms 60%
  • Deep Wounds Arms 52%
  • Enrage Fury 52%
Median level 41

Priest

21inspected · 12%

Spec split

Discipline 43%Holy 10%Shadow 14%Hybrid 33%

Avg points per tree

Discipline
14
Holy
8.4
Shadow
5.4

Most-picked talents

  • Wand Specialization Discipline 76%
  • Improved Power Word: Fortitude Discipline 67%
  • Improved Power Word: Shield Discipline 57%
  • Inner Focus Discipline 57%
  • Meditation Discipline 57%
  • Spirit Tap Shadow 52%
Median level 30

Rogue

9inspected · 5%

Spec split

Combat 78%Assassination 11%Hybrid 11%

Avg points per tree

Combat
18.4
Assassination
12.6
Subtlety
1.1

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Sinister Strike Combat 78%
  • Malice Assassination 78%
  • Precision Combat 67%
  • Ruthlessness Assassination 67%
  • Blade Flurry Combat 56%
  • Dual Wield Specialization Combat 56%
Median level 48